12.17.2012

Pocono Mountains Intimate Wedding

I'm technically not supposed to be "working" right now as it's my "vacation" but you do what you gotta do. I couldn't help but share some lovely details of the Pennsylvania wedding I shot back in September in the Pocono Mountains! Gorgeous. Gorgeous. Gorgeous. Thank you again Barbie & Rich for allowing me to capture such special moments for you and your family! :) Love you both!!

Pocono Mountains Wedding


Hopefully I'll be able to do a full blog post in the coming weeks. Fingers crossed ;)

12.07.2012

Featuring: Metal Christmas Ornaments

Luxe Christmas Ornament

Luxe Christmas Ornament

Luxe Christmas Ornament

Still looking for that perfect gift? Metal Christmas ornaments are a precious keepsake featuring your gorgeous photos! This is just one of the 5 unique shapes to choose from. Printed on and manufactured from 100% recyclable metal, they are waterproof, UV resistant and feature a white gloss coating! They are double sided and come with a pretty red ribbon :) Email amelia@studiomillyjeanweakleg.com to order yours! $30 (plus tax and shipping) for one (1) or $72 for a pack of three (3). When ordering a pack of three, they don't have to feature the same photos but they do have to be the same shape.

Happy Holidays!

11.28.2012

2012 Holiday Gift Guide

holidaygiftguide12

I don't know about you, but one of my favorite things about Christmas is the joy of giving! I love picking out the perfect gift for that special someone! What about you? What's your favorite thing about the holidays? Food, family, giving, getting? Or all of the above?

Take a look at some of my favorite custom photo gifts available this year from Studio MJW. Some very fun and unique pieces and with a wide range of prices you're sure to find something perfect for everyone on your list!

1) Luxe Photo Frames: these come in a variety of sizes, colors and shapes with 5x7s starting at $80. Price includes print and they come ready to hang!
2) Metal Ornaments: these little beauties are double sided and come in 5 unique shapes. Get one for $30 or a 3 pack for $72. The perfect keepsake!
3) Mini Accordion Albums: I love these! They are so cute at 3"x3" and feature several of your photos with 10 panels and custom outside covers. And they are great because they come in sets of 3 for only $54. Keep one for yourself and give two away! :)
4) Polaroid Magnets: who doesn't love the iconic polaroid?! I do! And with your photos they couldn't be any cuter! They are a little over an inch in size and make your fridge oh so cute! And even better they are hand made by me! Get a set of 10 for just $25!
5) Tear-Off Notepads: your recipient will LOVE a notepad personalized with their photos! I love paper and I'm sure they will love these too! They come in 3 sizes: 4x8, $32 for a set of 2, 5x8, $36 for a set of 2 and 14x11, 1 for $44.
6) Canvas Trio: these are awesome because they come with easel backs or wall hanging hardware and Canvas photos are just outright gorgeous! Get them in 4x4 for $85, 5x5 for $90, 5x7 for $95 or 6x6 for $100! Very thoughtful gift and one of a kind!
7) And if all else fails, gift cards are available in any amount! They are printed on the prettiest of pearl paper giving the design a holiday glisten and come sweetly packaged. The gift of professional photography is the best! Moments captured for a lifetime! :)

Email amelia@studiomillyjeanweakleg.com to place your holiday gift order! Orders must be placed and paid in full by December 7th to guarantee delivery by Christmas! If you had a session in the past there is no fee to reload a gallery for Christmas gift purchases! And if you have a friend or family member who had photos taken by Studio MJW and you'd like to purchase a custom photo gift for them let me know! They would be so surprised and would cherish that gift forever!

Happy shopping and Happy Holidays!

P.S. the winner of the $100 & $50 vouchers is Anna Arnold! Congratulations, Anna! To redeem your vouchers please comment with the name of the person you're going to give the $100 voucher to!
*vouchers can be used for future sessions only*

11.24.2012

Support Small Businesses!

photo ad copy


Support your small businesses! Support me and others by purchasing a 1 hour portrait session at 50% off! Your name will then be entered in a drawing for a $100 voucher to Studio MJW! This could be used toward a portrait session of any kind and/or print order! The only catch? If you win you have to give it away! Share this flyer on Facebook, Tweet about it, or post it on Pinterest or Instagram! Just be sure to tag @StudioMJW or use #studioMJW! For every share, you get an extra entry into the drawing but you have to tag Studio MJW in some way to get credit!

I want to thank all of my awesome clients! This has been an amazing year and I know there are even better things in store for Studio MJW! I'm looking forward to 2013 and all the new faces I'll get to photograph and stories I will come to learn. But I'm also thankful and appreciative of those who continue to support me and spread the love with my art :) I'm blessed beyond measure.

Happy Holidays!

Celebrate Small Business Saturday with Studio MJW! 1 Hour Portrait Sessions now 50% off until Monday! To purchase visit the "proofing" section on www.studiomillyjeanweakleg.com and enter password "sale". Easy as pie! This sale only comes around once a year so don't miss out!!

11.09.2012

Santa Is Coming!

Wow. It's been a while. As much as I love blogging I think it's safe to say it's taken a backseat for quite some time. A little longer than I'd like to admit but that's just what happens when you're a one woman show and when your baby has been sick on and off for several weeks. No fun :( but alas I thought it was time to write a blog post. Just a simple and quick reminder there are only 45 days till Christmas! Really?! So with that being said I have a couple deadlines to announce... payments for Christmas cards must be in by next friday, November 16th! I will be placing the order that day in hopes that they will be delivered to me by the Tuesday before Thanksgiving. If you are planning on ordering prints or other products for Christmas gifts those need to be placed by December 1st! There are no exceptions to these deadlines unless something happens on my end and I decide to extend them!

Be looking for a blog post soon on gift ideas from Studio MJW! Can't wait to share! I just love this time of year!!

Also I wanted to share that I will be taking time off from work to spend some much needed time with family. These dates will tentatively be December 15th - January 13th. 

And speaking of Santa! Jackson, MS friends, mark your calendars for December 8th! Come have milk and cookies at Campbell's Bakery in Fondren and have your picture taken with Santa! Proceeds go to the Children's Advocacy Centers of Mississippi!

Here is a preview of a Christmas card that is still up for grabs! Not too late to order!!

card ad

Hope everyone has a great weekend!

8.28.2012

Katie & Chris | Balinese Ballroom | Memphis, TN | Memphis Wedding Photographer

Katie and Chris were married May 26, 2012 at the Balinese Ballroom in Downtown Memphis. It was a very intimate and joyous occasion surrounded by their closest family and friends. I loved everything about this wedding. The venue. The colors. The flowers. The dresses. But mostly I loved the couple. One of the most down-to-Earth, laid back couples I have ever worked with. I could truly feel the love and passion between these two. Not to say that He is ever wrong, but God got it right pairing up Katie & Chris! Congrats again you two and thank you for choosing Studio MJW to capture your big day!! :)
balinese-ballroom-wedding-01
balinese-ballroom-wedding-02
balinese-ballroom-wedding-03
balinese-ballroom-wedding-04
balinese-ballroom-wedding-05
balinese-ballroom-wedding-06
balinese-ballroom-wedding-07
balinese-ballroom-wedding-08
balinese-ballroom-wedding-09
balinese-ballroom-wedding-10
balinese-ballroom-wedding-11
balinese-ballroom-wedding-12
balinese-ballroom-wedding-13
balinese-ballroom-wedding-14
balinese-ballroom-wedding-15
balinese-ballroom-wedding-16
balinese-ballroom-wedding-17

Thanks for stopping by! Leave the happy couple some love by commenting below! Feel free to "Pin" a favorite image or two! If you love this wedding and everything about it you should "Tweet" about it!

A big thank you to Cindy Neal for being a wonderful second shooter! :)

8.03.2012

Busy As A Bee


August always means a new year for Studio MJW. Why August? Well because that's about the time I made it "official". I brainstorm all year long on ways to better my services I just seem to use August as the excuse to put them into action. So now that we're a few days into the month it's time to make some changes to better serve both me and my clients. And I don't know about you but I like change. I think it's refreshing and it inspires me to grow as a professional and individual. And it's fun!

In the next few weeks I'm going to be making changes in session and product pricing and package options. I'm also going to be transitioning to in person proofing and ordering. I will go in to more detail later on that but I feel as though this is the best option for me as a business owner and artist but also for you as the consumer. 

If you already have your fall session date set on my calendar, don't worry, the current pricing and plans will still apply to you. I'm giving everyone the chance to book with the current options until August 31st for any session held before November 18th, with the changes going into full effect January 1st, 2013. Woah did I just say that? Crazy to think of 2013 huh? 

I want to take this opportunity to reiterate how busy my calendar already is and it's getting more hectic as the weeks progress. If you are interested in a fall session do not delay on setting a date with me. I only have 3 Saturdays available, a few more Sundays and of course weekdays. 

I'm also giving out-of-town clients the chance to save on the travel fee by booking for a day that I will already be in your area for a wedding or event. So even though this states the full weekend there is still limited availability. Here are my fall travel dates:

August 24-26--Columbus/Starkville
August 31-Sept 2--Starkville
September 7-10--Eastern Pennsylvania<---Might be a long shot but you never know! ;)
September 14-16--Desoto/Memphis
September 21-23--Desoto/Memphis
October 5-7--Desoto/Memphis
October 19-21--Desoto/Memphis
November 9-11--Mississippi Gulf Coast


November 11th is the cutoff date for those wanting Christmas cards and November 18th for all other sessions. Sessions booked from now until November get a sweet little FREEBIE! A Timeline Cover for your Facebook profile featuring 3 of your favorite photos from your session! See the photo up top?? It's super cute and a great way to show off your photos! And I like how it has a fall vibe to it with the chalkboard background signifying school is back in session! Email amelia@studiomillyjeanweakleg.
com to book your fall session! Spots are filling up! :)

And just because I can, how about an exclusive first look at a photo from the wedding I'm finishing up on? The Horton-Jones wedding! Hopefully I'll be doing a blog on this wedding soon (hopefully!) but I just loooove this image. The light, color, and emotions are scrumptious! ;)


I hope everyone is having a great Friday and has an even better weekend! Love y'all!

7.31.2012

Tuesday's Giveaway

Not mine but that of one of my favorites: The Plaid Barn. Go check it out! And if you are not already signed up for their daily deals you really should! Awesome crafting deals!! :) http://www.theplaidbarn.com/giveaway/



7.06.2012

Avocado Grilled Cheese


Happy Friday y'all!! Thought I would share a quick recipe today for a yummy grilled cheese :) but this isn't just any grilled cheese...this is an avocado grilled cream cheese...with a secret ingredient...shhh.

What you will need:
bread
butter
mayo (yes that is what I said)
cheddar cheese
cream cheese
avocado
black pepper and herb of choice

What's always the first step when making a grilled cheese? Besiiiides turning on the burner...butter, duh. Well when you're spreading the butter on your bread I want you to include about a teaspoon of mayo (for each slice)...or more if you want...trust me. I have to give credit to Terry Taylor for this step..would have never thought to include mayo on the OUTside of my grilled cheese but it's pure genius! It does something to the bread, I can't explain it, but it's right ;)

Next, slice up your cheddar cheese, cream cheese and avocado. Less is not more in this situation but that's just my opinion. Layer it all on and add some black pepper to taste and your herb of choice. I think I used dried chives this time but fresh basil would be divine!

Take the chapstick put it on your lips. Wait..what? 

Put the sammach in the skillet and grill to perfection. Enjoy!


I hope y'all enjoy this recipe as much as I did! Would you believe I made this and then thought, "Ooh! Food photo shoot!" Went to all the trouble of photographing this little baby before I even took the first bite! What if it had been a fluke?? lol! But it wasn't... took me about .25 seconds to devour. Yum-E.



6.28.2012

Late Night Ramblings


Ideas and Inspiration

While snacking on a almost midnight snack…honey apple fries and banana chips (sounds like I need to post a quick recipe)…and editing Mallory's  wedding…I came across a blurred photo of her reception..twinkling lights amongst the white tents…an image of pure bokeh heaven. And it got me to thinking…what an awesome piece of abstract art this image could serve. I can see it now:

Hanging in the couple's home, some years from now, decorated among their collections. A true statement piece and quite the conversation starter. "Oh what a spectacular piece of art! Tell me about this Mrs. Abney." "Well Suzy, this is from our reception when we were married 20 years ago, taken by our wonderful photographer, Amelia Patterson." "I sure hope I have something like that one day!" 

LOL sometimes I crack myself up. I've been told a few times in the recent months that I'm a good writer….maybe this is what they were talking about ;)

Anywho, but no seriously, is it just me or is this not a really good idea? I mean, I pretty much take at least one, what would be considered "abstract" photograph, at every wedding I shoot. Nothing is typically ever done with them but what if I marketed a new product. How neat to think for one of your anniversaries you could splurge on a custom piece of fine art created specially for you and your home. Not because you just really like it, because it has sentimental meaning and value to it. Something that could be passed down for generations. Something that would last a lifetime. But by having to save for it and wait for it, i.e. a 10th Wedding Anniversary, it would make it that more valuable. Or heck get it for your 1st Year Anniversary! It's not like anybody waits for anything anymore these days. That was a lot of "any's"… whew.

But this could all be a bit of fabrication in my head… do you think people value art enough to want to invest is something like this? I sure would hope so.


6.22.2012

Happy Friday Y'all!

Happy Friday y'all!

Here is a little something to start your day and the first care-free weekend of the summer :)

Summer may have just "started" but it's been summer here for a while in Mississippi... surprise surprise.



These are all pieces we picked from our yard: basil, abelia, and daylily. I just love the color combo in these photos. I'm thinking of turning of few of these images into paintings. Maybe oil? Believe it or not but I've never attempted an oil painting before...my Grandmother Mary would probably be disturbed by this....I should really give it a go! :)

Hope everyone has a lovely weekend! What do you have planned?? I'll be spending it with my family and friends in Memphis... maybe do some thrifting, attend an outdoor concert, a going away party for a dear friend, shooting a wedding in Oakland, Sunday is always pool day at my parents, and a maternity session for a sweetie I went to high school with! It's going to be a fun-filled and busy weekend!

Cheers y'all! :))

6.21.2012

Brittney & Brandon | Sumrall, MS | Mississippi Wedding Photographer

Brittney & Brandon were wed May 5, 2012 at the Rootbeer Saloon in Sumrall, MS. Sumrall is in a dry county so instead of serving beer this place has every root beer you can think of. I did in fact have an Abita and it was divine! Can't believe I've never tasted one before. That Louisiana cane sugar is something else. The Rootbeer Saloon was the perfect setting for this couple's southern, DIY affair. I loved all the details that went into this day, especially the guest book quilt and honey favors. I looooove honey. Sometimes for a snack I'll take townhouse crackers and dip them in honey. I know right?!..LOL....back to the point. Brittney had one of the prettiest gowns I have ever seen! I LOVED it! And those shoes were completely and utterly "Brittney" :) The ceremony was intimate with the reception just as cozy, with lots of close friends and family there to bask in the love of B&B. And the food... y'all know I love food... but these two had a straight up meal at their reception and it was a hit! Who doesn't love a heaping plate of southern BBQ, baked beans, potato salad and an ice cold glass of lemonade to wash it down?? Yum yum. Enjoy the photos and congratulations again to one of my oldest and dearest friends and the one who swept her away.... never thought I'd see the day ;)) Love y'all!!






































































































A big thank you to Kevin Williams for being my second shooter!! It was great to work with you! :)